students

Computer Science Majors

Class of 2015

  • Hannah Cohn (double major with Biology)
  • Nathalie Ford
  • Lee Gatchell
  • Lexy Greenwell
  • Chenheli Hua (double major with Mathematics)
  • Spencer Liberto
  • Jason Liu (double major with Mathematics)
  • Lea Marolt Sonnenschein
  • Kyle Moorehead
  • Ethan Ratliff-Crain (double major with Mathematics)
  • Daniel Torres
  • Patrick Triest
  • June Yolcuepa (double major with Art)
  • Jordan Yuan

Class of 2016

  • Shadman Asif
  • Rev. Harry Baker
  • John Brady
  • Nora Bresette Buccino
  • Evan Bruns
  • Fiona Byrne
  • Erin Callaway (double major with Biology)
  • David Cambronero Sanchez (double major with Art)
  • Blake Creasey
  • Tyler Dewey
  • Helen Dougherty
  • Ezra Edgerton (double major with Art)
  • Daniel Goldstein
  • Alex Greenberg
  • Mira Hall (double major with Physics)
  • Mark Lewis
  • Evan Manuella
  • Shaun Mataire
  • Camila Mateo Volkart
  • Elias Multhall
  • Daniel Nanetti-Palacios
  • Khoa Nguyen
  • Tiffany Nguyen
  • Kitt Nika
  • Albert Owusu-Asare
  • William Royle
  • Noah Schlager
  • Phineas Schlossberg
  • Ashwin Sivramakrishnan
  • Christine Tran (double major with Art)
  • Victoria Tsou
  • Alex Turner
  • Earnest Wheeler (double major with Mathematics)
  • Zoe Wolter (double major with Theatre)
  • Shen Zhang

Graduates

Class of 2017

  • Jonathan Andrew Ackmann (Hill Distinguished Award in Music)
  • Toby Elizabeth Baratta
  • Larry Boateng Asante
  • Marcel Claude Champagne
  • Zhi Chen
  • Anita Lynn DeWitt
  • Alexander Gene French
  • Charlie Alexander Gao
  • Gregory Erickson Garcia
  • Erin Corinne Gaschott
  • Leah Morgan Greenberg
  • Seth David Hadas Hanson
  • Madeleine Mitchell Hardt (with honors)
  • Amanda Sharon Hinchman-Dominguez
  • Adam Bradley Hudson
  • Yazan Alexander Kittaneh
  • Nicolas Stephen Knoebber
  • Tristan Joseph Knoth
  • Christopher Michael Kottke (ACS Physical Chemistry Award)
  • David Nathaniel Kraemer
  • Ajuna Sharon Kyaruzi (with honors)
  • Brandon C. Lederhouse
  • Kevin Lee
  • Fengyuan Li
  • Ying Long (with honors)
  • Abraham Hani Mhaidli (with honors)
  • Alexander Christopher Mitchell (with honors)
  • Giang Hiền Nguyễn (with honors)
  • Uzodinma Chiagozie Nwike
  • Michael Kofi Owusu
  • Linda Ngozi Oyolu
  • Corey Anthony Simmonds
  • Nikolas Yoshinao Takayesu
  • Sarah Campney Trop
  • Marios Tsekitsidis
  • Ruth Wu
  • Muhammad Samee Zahid
  • Harriet Ponder Zucker (with honors; Henry-York Steiner Interdisciplinary Art History Prize)

Class of 2016

  • Reverend John Harding Baker
  • Vasilisa Arkadyevna Bashlovkina (with honors; Joseph F. Wall '41 Scholarship)
  • John M. Brady (with honors)
  • Evan Bernard Bruns
  • Fiona Elaine Byrne
  • Erin Merrick Callaway
  • David Cambronero Sanchez
  • William Blake Creasey
  • Tyler Jackson Dewey (with honors)
  • Helen Thérèse Dougherty (with honors)
  • Ezra J. Edgerton (Inez Henely '14 Memorial Prize in Art; SGA Purchase Prize
  • Daniel Patrick Goldstein
  • Justus Goldstein-Shirley
  • Alexandra Nuranissa Greenberg (James C. Randall '94 Memorial Fellowship)
  • Mira Elise Hall(with honors)
  • Renn Warren Jervis
  • Caleb Victor Kumar
  • Mark Christopher Lewis (with honors)
  • Emma Tabitha Liddell
  • Evan Frank Manuella
  • Shaun Simba Mataire
  • Camila Mateo Volkart
  • Elias Mulhall
  • Daniel Nanetti-Palacios
  • Khoa Anh Nguyen
  • Tiffany Thanh Nguyen (with honors; Ladies Education Society Award)
  • Albert Owusu-Asare
  • Noah Dylan Schlager
  • Phineas Robinson Schlossberg
  • Ameer Shujjah
  • Ashwin Sivaramakrishnan
  • Christine M. Tran (with honors)
  • Victoria Wei Tsou
  • Alexander Matt Turner
  • Earnest Ray Wheeler (with honors)
  • Zoe Grace Wolter (with honors)
  • Shen Zhang

Class of 2015

  • Hannah Jun Cohn
  • Nathalie Simasing Ford
  • Lee Walker Gatchell
  • Alexis Lauren Greenwell
  • Chenheli Hua
  • Spencer Bernard Liberto
  • Anqing Liu (with honors)
  • Lea Marolt Sonnenschein (with honors)
  • Ethan Ratliff-Crain
  • Daniel Maximino Torres
  • Patrick Nelson Triest
  • June Oriana Yolcuepa
  • Lifeng Yuan

Class of 2014

  • Chukwunweike T. Abuah
  • Aaltan Ahmad
  • Andrew Lee Clark
  • Nediyana Vesseliova Daskalova (with honors)
  • Peter A. Dixon
  • David M. Fong
  • David Robert Hanle
  • Yasmina Lembachar
  • Maijid Fiifi Moujaled (with honors)
  • Jennelle Kathleen Nystrom (with honors; Alumni Association Senior Award)
  • Erik Opavsky
  • Hart Crane Russell
  • Prashanna Sharma Tiwaree
  • Colin Joseph Tremblay (with honors)
  • Benjamin Edwin Wagnon

Class of 2013

  • Toluwaloju Elizabeth Alabi (with honors; Joseph F. Wall 1941 Scholarship)
  • Zachary Simkin Butler (with honors)
  • David William Cowden
  • Akshay Arun Gulati
  • Sarah Christen Henney
  • Katherine Leigh Ingersoll (with honors)
  • Alexander James Marrs
  • April Lynn O'Neill
  • Austin Russell Redick
  • David Scott Rosen
  • Aditi Roy (ACM Nick Adams Short Story Contest, honorable mention)
  • Isaiah Azibo Sarju
  • Dilan Üstek
  • Emircan Uysaler (with honors)

Class of 2012

  • Martin Dluhoš (with honors)
  • Chase Allen Felker
  • Jacob Ethan Convissor Guild
  • Andrew Kiyoshi Hirakawa
  • Xin Jin
  • George Matthew John
  • Dugan Drischell Knoll
  • Terian Devera Koscik (Hill Distinguished Award in Music)
  • William Joshua Raymond
  • Alexander Gedalia Rich-Shea
  • Russel Scott Steinbach (with honors)

Class of 2011

  • Shitanshu Aggarwal
  • Ravi Tushar Chande
  • Alexander Gerould Cohn
  • Charles C. K. Frantz (with honors)
  • Dylan Taylor Gumm (with honors)
  • Jeffrey Daniel Leep (with honors)
  • Jesse Wayne Queen
  • Jordan Rose Shkolnick (with honors)
  • Aaron Bristow Todd
  • Dennis David Vaccaro, Jr.

Class of 2010

  • Andrew Fred Applebaum
  • Paul Robert Bellora (Henry-York Steiner Prize for Fiction)
  • Alexander Lewis Brooks (with honors)
  • Alexander James Exarhos (with honors)
  • Aditya Manjeshwar Kini
  • Nathan Allen Levin
  • Augustus Guang-Li Lidaka (with honors)
  • Richard Darryl Mays
  • Jiabei Pan (with honors)
  • Patrick Russell Rich (with honors)
  • Jeffrey Bartholomew Thompson
  • Cyrus James Witthaus

Class of 2009

  • Ian Wolfcat Domhan Theocharis Atha
  • Trevor Allen Austin
  • Ian Miles Bone (with honors)
  • Theodore Rhys Cooper (with honors)
  • Emily Rose Jacobson (with honors)
  • Jasmine Nicole Brittany Jarvis
  • Berendt Joel Kuipers
  • Kennon Richard Landis
  • Tony Leguia
  • Scott Michael McIntyre
  • Timothy Michael Miller
  • Arunabh Singh
  • Samuel Charles Tape

Class of 2008

  • Soren Eirik Berg
  • Jose M. Bonnin Cadogan
  • Elijah Richard Buck (with honors)
  • David Anthony D'Angelo (with honors; Steiner Memorial Prize for Music Composition)
  • Nicholas J. DePetris
  • Nicholas Hamilton Hecker
  • Lorelei Margaret Kelly
  • Michael A. Lewis
  • Christopher Michael Lubinski (with honors)
  • Ian Foster Lunderskov
  • Saugar Sainju (Merle Fischlowitz 1953 International Student Travel Fellowship)
  • Robert Brent Shadel
  • Cassandra Rose Sims
  • Cable Patrick Thompson (with honors)
  • Jonathan Barrett Tsu
  • Monica Vanessa Ugwi (with honors; Joseph F. Wall 1941 Scholarship)
  • En-Tzu Wang (with honors)
  • Jingsheng Wang
  • Heather Lynne Whisenhunt (with honors)
  • Ian Greenleaf Young (with honors)

Class of 2007

  • Eric Andrew Becking
  • Kyle Robert Gonnerman
  • Gaurav Udai Gupta
  • Daniel Richard Krasinski
  • Bradley Heitman Miller
  • Angeline Joanna Namai (with honors)
  • Mark Randall Nettling
  • Erin Elizabeth O'Neil
  • Luis Alberto Zuleta-Benavides

Class of 2006

  • Peter Larson Brown
  • John Samuel Fletcher
  • Arjun Guha (with honors)
  • Davis William Hart (with honors)
  • Alexander David Leach
  • Ogechi Carl Nnadi (with honors)
  • Stephane Nyombayire
  • Dimitar Tasev
  • David Ryan Ventresca

Class of 2005

  • Shihan Chamila Abeygunawardana
  • Wesley Raphael Beary
  • Daren C. Brantley (with honors)
  • Sanchit Chokhani
  • Omondi D. Kasidhi (Thomas J. Watson Fellowship; Fischlowitz International Student Travel Fellowship [2003])
  • Benjamin R. Kuo
  • Devin A. Lindsey (with honors)
  • Sam E. Martin (with honors)
  • Eugene E. Petersen
  • Raviv Ramdial
  • Joshua N. Rosenbluh
  • Cassandra J. Schmitz
  • Joshua Stephen Shireman
  • Nathaniel T. Smith
  • Zelealem Belaineh Yilma (with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)

Class of 2004

  • Kabenla Erhizee Armah
  • Sean Padraic Chitty
  • James Patrick Dowd
  • Stephen J. Erickson
  • Steven A. Fenigstein
  • James A. Finnessy (with honors)
  • Anthony Prah Fynn
  • Aaron Patrick Harris
  • Paul M. Heider
  • Patricia L. Heinz
  • Gregory W. Huebner
  • Jay Jun-Hong Jin (Joseph F. Wall '41 Scholarship [2003]; Adam M. Thornton '81 Memorial Prize)
  • Jacob D. Kaufman-Osborn
  • Jonathan A. Kensler
  • Choedpong Khannabha (with honors; Fischlowitz International Student Travel Fellowship [2002])
  • Angela L. Kmiec
  • Lindsey Anna Kuper
  • Peter F. Likarish (ACM Nick Adams Short Story Contest, honorable mention)
  • James A. Michael-Hill
  • Yaw Appaih Nti-Addae
  • Daniel Lartey Ofori-Addo (John Young Memorial Scholarship [2001])
  • Daniel Brett Olson
  • Daniel M. Schulte-Sasse
  • Ananta Nath Tiwari (with honors; Joseph F. Wall '41 Scholarship [2003]; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)
  • Sam T. Vanderhyden
  • Jonathan L. Wellons (with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)

Class of 2003

  • Erik Howard Burton
  • Anna E. Carey
  • Dessislava Adrianova Dimova
  • Gregory Stephen Fuller (with honors)
  • Nathan M. Gotman
  • Ming Gu (with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)
  • Jonathan Koomjian
  • Rajendra Jarga Magar (with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)
  • Yasir Mehboob
  • Sean Patrick Murphy
  • Adam James Portilla
  • Dawa Lama Sherpa
  • Izabela Cristina Staicut

Class of 2002

  • Jared Charles Baszler
  • Jonathan R. Emmons
  • Chris Alfredo Galicia
  • Daniel T. Hawando
  • Todd M. Holloway
  • Benjamin L. Kaiser
  • John Christopher Kern
  • Khong Lovan
  • Anthony B. Nakaar
  • Erin Elizabeth Nichols
  • Joe W. Simonson
  • Elias Vafiadis
  • Joshua Shaw Vickery
  • Hisako Watanabe (Hill Distinguished Award in Music)

Class of 2001

  • Peter Michael Broadwell (with honors; Hill Award for Music Performance)
  • Nathan R. Corvino
  • Jon Leo Flaherty
  • Rachel Marie Heck (with honors; Robert N. Noyce Technology Senior Student Award; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics
  • Rackham Krenov Hoke
  • Andrew Erin Kensler
  • Dmitry Krivin (with honors; Andrew W. Archibald Prize for Highest Scholarship; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics
  • Joseph Carter Lesh
  • Amit Nangalia
  • Kumail Ali Nanjiani
  • Eric Nana Otoo
  • Andrew Armstrong Sherburne (Steiner Memorial Prize for Creative Art; Tammy J. Zywicki Memorial Photography Prize)
  • Vivek Venugopal
  • Andrew Macpherson Vick

Class of 2000

  • Scott Gerry Barkley
  • David Andrew Herman (Hill Distinguished Award in Music)
  • Sarah Marie Luebke
  • Weichao Ma (with honors)
  • Hilary A. Mason
  • Dorene A. Mboya
  • Jamal O. Rogers
  • Jarrod M. Routh
  • Jared H. Seaman
  • Tony Stubblebine

Class of 1999

  • Raphen J. Becker (with honors)
  • Andrew Clyde Cody
  • Aimee Doll
  • Wyatt C. Gaswick
  • Ryan D. Gerling
  • Omar R. Ghaffar
  • Scott L. Hamilton
  • Andrew Jackson Hand
  • Justin Reid Kinney
  • Kevin R. McLaughlin (with honors)
  • Andrew R. Nashel
  • Amartey S. Pearson
  • Sunil Sitaula
  • Catherine A. White (Lennox Scholarship)
  • Yu Yin

Class of 1998

  • Geoffrey Allen Bright
  • Aaron E. Dale
  • Dimiter Georgiev
  • Kevin Vincent Notheis
  • Jeremy Earl Sheeley
  • Daniel Michael Wislocki
  • Lea Dorothy Fischer Wittie

Class of 1997

  • Kristianna C. Angulo
  • Efthemios E. Carabas
  • John Fang-Yao Liu
  • Ivan L. Sykes

Class of 1996

  • Robert T. Ciraldo
  • Donna Jane House
  • Eric A. Lawson
  • Bradley J. Melton
  • David C. Morse
  • Peter Pchelin
  • Nikola B. Zezelj

Class of 1995

  • Matthew D. Atherton (with honors)
  • Seth I. Bernsen
  • Kirt Andrew Dankmyer
  • Stephan F. Erickson
  • Esam Ahmed Sharafuddin
  • Korin L. Yang

Class of 1994

  • Landon D. Boyer
  • Valerie L. Kolesar
  • David Low Leppik
  • Geoffrey D. Owen
  • Keith W. Rohrer
  • Vikram Subramaniam (with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)

Class of 1993

  • Siddhartha Agarwal (with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)
  • Ali Akgün
  • Eric S. Hansen
  • Timothy Peter (Tavidas) Loos

Class of 1992

  • John P. Bergerson
  • Mark D. Lowpensky
  • Corey E. McEntyre
  • Alan Nichols

Class of 1991

  • Alan Jennings Miller
  • Harris R. Wood

Before 1991, students majoring in computer science received degrees in mathematics.

Class of 1990

  • Robbie T. Aulwes
  • Dontin Wang
  • Morgan Woodson

Class of 1989

  • Laura T. Allender
  • Geoffrey E. Atkin (Robert N. Noyce '49 Senior Student Award)
  • Alden B. Gannon
  • Jason Kerr
  • Lisa M. Minogue
  • Neil F. Reynolds
  • Ian C. Rice

Class of 1988

  • Jason A. Brown
  • Paul Alexander Debbins

Class of 1987

  • Jeffrey O. Dodd
  • Lisa Ann Fleming
  • Michael K. Harman
  • Michael G. McNamer

Class of 1986

  • Lorenz F. Huelsbergen (with honors; Robert N. Noyce '49 Senior Student Award)
  • Peter A. Mason

Class of 1985

  • David Russell Burris
  • Charles R. Maxson
Syndicate content